launch pad

🔒 The real picture unlocks in the dictionary app.
The meaning (definition) of the word launch pad
the flat place where a rocket blasts off into the sky
The word launch pad used in a sentence
“The rocket sits on the launch pad before takeoff.”
The plural of the word launch pad
launch pads
How the word launch pad is said around the world
| French | rampe de lancement (rahnp duh lahns-MAHN) |
| Spanish | plataforma de lanzamiento (plah-tah-FOHR-mah thay lahn-thahm-YEN-toh) |
| Mandarin | 发射台 (fah shuh ty) |
| Hindi | लांच पैड (lahnky paird) |
| Arabic | منصة الإطلاق (MEE-nahs-sah ahl-EET-lahk) |
| Russian | стартовая площадка (STAHR-tu-vu-yah plu-SHAHT-kah) |
| Portuguese (EU) | plataforma de lançamento (pluh-tuh-FAW-ruh-muh di luhnng-suh-MAYNG-tuu) |
| Portuguese (BR) | plataforma de lançamento (plah-tah-FAW-ruh-ma jew luhnng-sa-MAYNG-tuu) |
| Japanese | 発射台 (hahsh-shah-DY) |
| German | Startrampe (SHTAHRT-rahm-puh) |
| Urdu | لانچ پیڈ (lahnky payd) |
| Punjabi | ਲਾਂਚ ਪੈਡ (lahnky ped) |
| Korean | 발사대 (BAHL-sah-de) |
| Hebrew | משטח שיגור |
| Greek | εξέδρα εκτόξευσης (ayk-SAYTH-rah ayk-TOHK-sayf-sees) |
| Dutch | lanceerplatform (LAHN-seerp-laht-fawrm) |
| Tagalog | lunsaran (loon-SAH-rahn) |
| Vietnamese | bệ phóng (bay FAW-urng) |
| Turkish | fırlatma rampası (fur-LAHT-mah rahm-pah-SU) |
| Persian | سکوی پرتاب (sah-KOO-yay PAHR-tahb) |
| Polish | platforma startowa (plaht-FAWR-mah stahr-TAW-vah) |
| Ukrainian | стартовий майданчик (stahr-TOH-viy mahy-dahn-CHIK) |
| Bengali | লঞ্চ প্যাড (LAWN-chaw pad) |
| Swedish | startplatta (STAHTP-lah-tah) |
| Italian | piattaforma di lancio (pyah-tah-FOHR-mah di LAHN-choh) |
Learn launch pad with pictures, sound and writing practice
Hear launch pad spoken aloud, trace how it is written, and explore it in 25 languages in the Little Wordsmiths dictionary.
Open the full dictionaryLittle Wordsmiths is a picture-first children's dictionary, thesaurus and encyclopedia in 25 languages.
Home · Dictionary · Sign in · Sign up