noun

neutron star

Picture of the word neutron star for children
🔒 The real picture unlocks in the dictionary app.

The meaning (definition) of the word neutron star

a tightly packed star left after another star explodes

The word neutron star used in a sentence

“A neutron star is a tiny star that is super heavy.”

The plural of the word neutron star

neutron stars

How the word neutron star is said around the world

Frenchétoile à neutrons (ayt-WAHL ah nert-RAWN)
Spanishestrella de neutrones (ayst-RAY-lyah thay nayuut-ROH-nays)
Mandarin中子星 (juung dzee sheeng)
Hindiन्यूट्रॉन तारा (NYOOT-rawn TAH-rah)
Arabicالنجم النيوتروني (ahn-NAHJM ahn-NEEWT-roo-nee)
Russianнейтронная звезда (nyeeyt-ROHN-nu-yah zvyeez-DAH)
Portuguese (EU)estrela de neutrões (shTREH-lah duh neh-oo-TROYSH)
Portuguese (BR)estrela de nêutrons (ayst-RAY-la jew NAYUUT-rohngs)
Japanese中性子星 (chu-u-say-shee-SAY)
GermanNeutronenstern (NAW-ert-roh-nens-turn)
Urduنیوٹران ستارہ (nay-oht-RAHN si-TAH-rah)
Punjabiਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੋਨ ਤਾਰਾ (ni-OOT-rohn TAH-rah)
Korean중성자별 (JOONG-sung-jahb-yul)
Hebrewכוכב נויטרונים
Greekαστέρι νετρονίων (ahs-TAY-ree nayt-roh-NEE-ohn)
Dutchneutronenster (NERT-roh-nens-tuhr)
Tagalogbituing neutron (bee-TOO-eeng nuh-OOT-rohn)
Vietnamesesao neutron (sow NYOOT-ron)
Turkishnötron yıldızı (nert-RAWN YUL-du-zu)
Persianستاره نوترونی (say-TAH-ray noht-ROH-nee)
Polishgwiazda neutronowa (GVYAHZ-dah newt-raw-NAW-vah)
Ukrainianнейтронна зірка (neyt-ROHN-nah ZEER-kah)
Bengaliনিউট্রন তারকা (NEE-oot-rawn TAH-raw-kah)
Swedishneutronstjärna (NAY-oot-ruuns-khuhr-nah)
Italianstella di neutroni (STAYL-lah di nayuut-ROH-ni)

Learn neutron star with pictures, sound and writing practice

Hear neutron star spoken aloud, trace how it is written, and explore it in 25 languages in the Little Wordsmiths dictionary.

Open the full dictionary

Little Wordsmiths is a picture-first children's dictionary, thesaurus and encyclopedia in 25 languages.
Home · Dictionary · Sign in · Sign up