sea floor

🔒 The real picture unlocks in the dictionary app.
The meaning (definition) of the word sea floor
the bottom of the ocean
The word sea floor used in a sentence
“Starfish live on the sea floor where it is dark and cold.”
Words that mean the same as sea floor (synonyms)
ocean bottomocean floor
How the word sea floor is said around the world
| French | fond marin (fawn mah-REN) |
| Spanish | fondo marino (FOHN-doh mah-REE-noh) |
| Mandarin | 海底 (khy dee) |
| Hindi | समुद्र तल (suh-MUUD-ruh tul) |
| Arabic | قاع البحر (kah ahl-BAHR) |
| Russian | морское дно (murs-KOH-yi dnoh) |
| Portuguese (EU) | fundo do mar (FOONNG-duu duu mahr) |
| Portuguese (BR) | fundo do mar (FOONNG-duu duu mahr) |
| Japanese | 海底 (ky-TAY) |
| German | Meeresboden (MAY-res-boh-duhn) |
| Urdu | سمندر کے فرش (suh-MUN-duhr kay fahrsh) |
| Punjabi | ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਤਲ (SU-muun-duhr tul) |
| Korean | 해저 (HE-ju) |
| Hebrew | קרקעית הים (krkeet heem) |
| Greek | βυθός της θάλασσας (vee-THOHS tees THAH-lahs-sahs) |
| Dutch | zeebodem (ZAY-boh-duhm) |
| Tagalog | sahig ng dagat (SAH-eeg en-GAY DAH-gaht) |
| Vietnamese | đáy biển (DAH-ury BEE-en) |
| Turkish | deniz tabanı (DAY-niz tah-bah-NU) |
| Persian | کف دریا (kahf dah-ree-AH) |
| Polish | dno morskie (dnaw MAWRS-kye) |
| Ukrainian | морське дно (MOHRS-ke dnoh) |
| Bengali | সমুদ্রতল (SHOH-mood-raw-tawl) |
| Swedish | havsbotten (HAHVS-baw-tuhn) |
| Italian | fondale marino (fohn-DAH-lay mah-REE-noh) |
Learn sea floor with pictures, sound and writing practice
Hear sea floor spoken aloud, trace how it is written, and explore it in 25 languages in the Little Wordsmiths dictionary.
Open the full dictionaryLittle Wordsmiths is a picture-first children's dictionary, thesaurus and encyclopedia in 25 languages.
Home · Dictionary · Sign in · Sign up