noun

sea lettuce

Picture of the word sea lettuce for children
🔒 The real picture unlocks in the dictionary app.

The meaning (definition) of the word sea lettuce

a bright green edible seaweed that looks like lettuce

The word sea lettuce used in a sentence

“Sea lettuce is a yummy green seaweed you can actually eat.”

Words that mean the same as sea lettuce (synonyms)

seaweedalga

How the word sea lettuce is said around the world

Frenchlaitue de mer (le-TEW duh mer)
Spanishlechuga de mar (lay-CHOO-ghah thay mahr)
Mandarin海莴苣 (khy woh jew)
Hindiसमुद्री सलाद (suh-MUUD-ree suh-LAHD)
Arabicخس البحر (khahss ahl-BAHR)
Russianморской салат (murs-KOHY sah-LAHT)
Portuguese (EU)alface-do-mar (ahl-FAH-si-duu-mahr)
Portuguese (BR)alface-do-mar (ow-FAH-sew-duu-mahr)
Japaneseアオサ (ah-OH-sah)
GermanMeersalat (mayr-zah-LAHT)
Urduسمندری لیٹش (suh-MUN-duh-ree LAY-tuhsh)
Punjabiਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਲਾਦ (SU-muun-duh-ree suh-LAHD)
Korean파래 (PA-rae)
Hebrewחסה ים (khsah yahm)
Greekμαρούλι της θάλασσας (mah-ROO-lee tees THAH-lahs-sahs)
Dutchzeesla (ZAYS-lah)
Tagaloglitsugas ng dagat (lee-TSOO-gahs en-GAY DAH-gaht)
Vietnameserau diếp biển (zow ZEE-e-urp BEE-en)
Turkishdeniz marulu (DAY-niz mah-roo-LUU)
Persianکاهوی دریایی (KAH-oo-yay dahreey)
Polishsałata morska (sow-AH-tah MAWRS-kah)
Ukrainianморський салат (MOHRS-kiy sah-LAHT)
Bengaliসামুদ্রিক লেটুস (SHAH-mood-reek LAY-toosh)
Swedishhavssallat (HAHV-sah-laht)
Italianlattuga di mare (lah-TOO-gah di MAH-ray)

Learn sea lettuce with pictures, sound and writing practice

Hear sea lettuce spoken aloud, trace how it is written, and explore it in 25 languages in the Little Wordsmiths dictionary.

Open the full dictionary

Little Wordsmiths is a picture-first children's dictionary, thesaurus and encyclopedia in 25 languages.
Home · Dictionary · Sign in · Sign up

sea lettuce - meaning, picture and 25 translations for kids