noun · Food & Drink

soy sauce

Picture of the word soy sauce for children
🔒 The real picture unlocks in the dictionary app.

The meaning (definition) of the word soy sauce

a salty dark brown sauce you drip on food

The word soy sauce used in a sentence

“Dad puts soy sauce on his rice to make it taste better.”

How the word soy sauce is said around the world

Frenchsauce de soja (sohs duh soh-ZHAH)
Spanishsalsa de soja (SAHL-sah thay SOH-khah)
Mandarin酱油 (jyahng yoh)
Hindiसोया सॉस (SOH-yah saws)
Arabicصلصة الصويا (SAHL-sah ahs-SOO-yah)
Russianсоевый соус (SOH-yee-viy sohs)
Portuguese (EU)molho de soja (MAW-lyuu di SAW-zhuh)
Portuguese (BR)molho de soja (MAWL-yuu jew SAW-zha)
Japaneseしょうゆ (SHOHU-yu)
GermanSojasauce (ZOH-yah-zow-kuh)
Urduسویا ساس (SOH-yah sahs)
Punjabiਸੋਇਆ ਸਾਸ (SOH-iah sahs)
Korean간장 (GAHN-jahng)
Hebrewרוֹטֶב סוֹיָה (ROH-tayv SOH-yah)
Greekσάλτσα σόγιας (SAHL-tsah SOH-yahs)
Dutchsojasaus (SOH-yah-zuuus)
Tagalogtoyo (TOH-yoh)
Vietnamesenước tương (NEW-uh-urky TEW-uhng)
Turkishsoya sosu (soh-YAH soh-SUU)
Persianسس سویا (sohs SOH-yah)
Polishsos sojowy (saws saw-YAW-vi)
Ukrainianсоєвий соус (soh-YE-viy sohs)
Bengaliসয়া সস (shaw shawsh)
Swedishsojasås (SOO-yah-sohs)
Italiansalsa di soia (SAHL-sah di SOY-ah)

Learn soy sauce with pictures, sound and writing practice

Hear soy sauce spoken aloud, trace how it is written, and explore it in 25 languages in the Little Wordsmiths dictionary.

Open the full dictionary

Little Wordsmiths is a picture-first children's dictionary, thesaurus and encyclopedia in 25 languages.
Home · Dictionary · Sign in · Sign up

soy sauce - meaning, picture and 25 translations for kids