tent peg

🔒 The real picture unlocks in the dictionary app.
The meaning (definition) of the word tent peg
a spike you push into the ground to hold a tent down.
The word tent peg used in a sentence
“Dad pushed the tent peg into the ground to hold the tent steady.”
Words that mean the same as tent peg (synonyms)
stakepeg
The plural of the word tent peg
tent pegs
How the word tent peg is said around the world
| French | piquet de tente (pee-KE duh tahnt) |
| Spanish | estaca de tienda de campaña (ays-TAH-kah thay TYEN-dah thay kahm-PAH-nyah) |
| Mandarin | 帐篷钉 (jahng puhng deeng) |
| Hindi | तंबू की कील (TUM-boo kee keel) |
| Arabic | وتد الخيمة (WAH-tahd ahl-KHAHY-mah) |
| Russian | колышек для палатки (KOH-li-shik dlyah pah-LAHT-kyi) |
| Portuguese (EU) | estaca de tenda (SHTAH-kuh di TAYNG-duh) |
| Portuguese (BR) | estaca de tenda (ays-TAH-ka jew TAYNG-da) |
| Japanese | テントペグ (tayn-toh-PAY-gu) |
| German | Hering (HAY-ring) |
| Urdu | خیمہ کی کھونٹی (KHAY-mah kee KOON-tee) |
| Punjabi | ਤੰਬੂ ਦਾ ਕਿੱਲਾ (TUN-boo dah KIL-lah) |
| Korean | 텐트 말뚝 (TAYN-tu-mahl-doog) |
| Hebrew | יתד אוהל |
| Greek | μανταλάκι σκηνής (mah-dah-LAH-kyee skyee-NEES) |
| Dutch | tentpen (TENT-puhn) |
| Tagalog | tulos ng tolda (TOO-lohs en-GAY TOHL-dah) |
| Vietnamese | cọc lều (kawk layw) |
| Turkish | çadır kazığı (CHAH-dur kah-zu-u-U) |
| Persian | میخ چادر (meekh CHAH-dohr) |
| Polish | śledzie do namiotu (SHLE-je daw nahm-YAW-too) |
| Ukrainian | кілочок для намету (kee-loh-CHOHG dlyah nah-ME-too) |
| Bengali | তাঁবুর খুঁটি (TAHN-boor KOON-tee) |
| Swedish | tältpinne (TELT-pi-nuh) |
| Italian | picchetto da tenda (pee-KAY-toh dah TEN-dah) |
Learn tent peg with pictures, sound and writing practice
Hear tent peg spoken aloud, trace how it is written, and explore it in 25 languages in the Little Wordsmiths dictionary.
Open the full dictionaryLittle Wordsmiths is a picture-first children's dictionary, thesaurus and encyclopedia in 25 languages.
Home · Dictionary · Sign in · Sign up